Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement will help you understand how we process your personal information when you interact with us. Please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how we may use your personal information. You acknowledge that by providing your personal information to us, you consent in its processing in accordance with this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to our processing of your data in the manner outlined below, please do not submit any personal data to us.

What information will you hold?

We’ll store all the information you submit as part of your application. And, in the course of the recruitment process, we might record further information about you. We collect and process sensitive personal data only so far as is necessary to ensure we comply with legal requirements, for example under the equality of opportunity laws.

What will you use my information for?

Your information will be used to help us determine how suitable you are for employment by Admiral. We might also use it for statistical analysis - for diversity monitoring, or to assess the success of our advertising campaigns, for example.

And any information you submit as part of your application may be verified. This could mean we check your qualifications, or that we’ll contact your referees. But we won’t do this, or contact your current employer, without your permission. We will seek your consent before using your information for any purpose not listed in this Privacy Statement.

Where will it be stored and who can access it?

The personal information that you provide to us (including sensitive personal information) will be processed by 3D MARCOMMS LTD (06603499) who provide us with an applicant tracking system. The same duty of confidentiality and security will apply to them and all processing will be carried out under our instruction.

In particular, it should be noted that in relation to recruitment, we’ll store all the information you submit as part of your application, and in the course of the recruitment process, we might record further information about you. Your information will be used to help us determine how suitable you are for employment. We might also use it for statistical analysis - for diversity monitoring, or to assess the success of our advertising campaigns, for example. Any information you submit as part of your application may be verified. This could mean we check your qualifications, or that we’ll contact your referees. But we won’t do this, or contact your current employer, without your permission. Your details may be passed to third parties under an outsourcing arrangement we have in place specifically for recruitment purposes. We won’t show your information to any other third party unless it’s required by law. Your details will be stored in a secure database.

If you become an employee, any information that you’ve submitted in your application (including any references that we’ve taken) will form part of your employee record. Unless you request otherwise, your details will be automatically deleted from our database after 12 months. You may request deletion prior to this by contacting the recruitment team. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to access your personal data that we hold. You’ll need to make a request in writing, clearly explaining the information that you want to see, to:

Admiral Recruitment Team, Tŷ Admiral, David Street, Cardiff. CF10 2EH.

Your details may be passed to third parties under an outsourcing arrangement we have in place specifically for recruitment purposes.  We won’t show your information to any other third party unless it’s required by law.  Your details will be stored in a secure database. Your data may be transferred, processed and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") and by submitting your personal details, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

If you become an Admiral employee, any information that you’ve submitted in your application (including any references that we’ve taken) will form part of your employee record.

How long will you keep my details?

Unless you request otherwise, your details will be automatically deleted from our database after 12 months. You may request deletion prior to this by contacting the Admiral Recruitment team.

Can I see the data you hold on me?

You can write to us at any time to obtain details of the personal information that we may hold about you. Please write to the Data Protection Officer, Admiral Group, Tŷ Admiral, David Street, Cardiff. CF10 2EH. Please provide your name and address and clearly tell us exactly what information you would like.

We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you. Please provide two forms of identification such as a copy of a driving licence, passport, or document containing your signature, and a copy of a recent utility bill that confirms your address.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, we are entitled to charge £10 to cover the administration costs. Please make cheques payable to "Admiral Group PLC".

Privacy Support

We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Statement at any time and in response to changes in applicable law. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are aware of how your information is being processed.

The Data Controller is Admiral Group PLC (registered number 03849958). In this Privacy Statement "we", "us" and "our" means Admiral Group PLC.